Spit grooves on toneboard

Discussion in 'Duck & Goose Calling Forum' started by Neckband4, Apr 14, 2018.

  1. Neckband4

    Neckband4 Senior Refuge Member

    Messages:
    207
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    Anyone have a solution to milling spit grooves in a toneboard without fancy equipment to do it? Got a few calls I wanna try it on potentially.
     
  2. DrakeStar

    DrakeStar Elite Refuge Member

    Messages:
    5,554
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Location:
    Northern CO
    I think most use a Dremel type tool to machine them in.
    Just have to rig together a jig of sorts to mortise them in the toneboard .
     
  3. GUNNERX2

    GUNNERX2 Elite Refuge Member

    Messages:
    4,185
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    TENNESSEE
    I've done it with a Dremel. Didn't make a jig, just held the tone board in my off hand. It worked out well and after 18 years, I still use that call. I put a lot of moisture in the call and I have no issues with it locking up.
     
  4. California Flyway

    California Flyway Elite Refuge Member

    Messages:
    17,536
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2001
    Location:
    Gualala, California
    Yes Dremel tool with a simple jig if you do not have a steady hand. If not, Dremel makes a small router jig and bits.
     

Share This Page